DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Philadelphia County, PA

12% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well below the statewide 37%. Neighboring houses can still test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Philadelphia County radon test data

Philadelphia12%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

1.7median basement pCi/L
155,445basement tests on record
#67of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 5% of 20,065 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.0

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

10 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Philadelphia County (2 offer mitigation), with 17 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (2 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Rvs Radon Mitigation

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

  • 294 E Cheltenham Ave, Philadelphia, PA

Certified individuals

  • Tabora, Bryann (mitigation #7735)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #7735

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (267) 269-5573

Rvs Radon Mitigation, LLC.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Philadelphia3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Bastidas, Juan D. (mitigation #7697)
  • Gonzalez, Juan Antonio (mitigation #3458)
  • Tituana, Ivan (mitigation #7725)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3458 · mitigation #3594 · mitigation #7697 · mitigation #7725

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (267) 269-5573

Radon testing (8 firms)

Borkowski, Patrick

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Borkowski, Patrick (testing #2497)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2497

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (888) 927-3944

Dunn, Jr., William

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Dunn, Jr., William (testing #3374)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3374

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 284-1737

Geo Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Lerro, Joseph (testing #8701)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8701

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 778-7118

Lampe, Bruce D.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Lampe, Bruce D. (testing #2188)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2188

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 632-4220

Mazzio, Michael

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mazzio, Michael (testing #3677)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3677

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 280-5473

Serrano, Moises

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Serrano, Moises (testing #3746)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3746

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 800-9528

Valueguard Usa, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia6 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Baltrush, Michael (testing #9053)
  • Gilger, Tyler (testing #9030)
  • Maralado, Matt (testing #8788)
  • Millard, Chase (testing #2740)
  • Royer, James (testing #9031)
  • Shalaway, Cory (testing #9016)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1910 · testing #2740 · testing #8788 · testing #9016 · testing #9030 · testing #9031 · testing #9053

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 860-3150

Yeager, Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Philadelphia1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Yeager, Joseph (testing #3503)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3503

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (215) 205-4453

Neighboring counties

Bucks (19 firms) · Delaware (12 firms) · Montgomery (29 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Philadelphia (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Philadelphia County: quick guide

With 12% of 155,445 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Philadelphia County has 2 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Philadelphia

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Philadelphia County?

2 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 10 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Philadelphia County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Philadelphia County radon tests are high?

12% of 155,445 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 1.7 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Philadelphia County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Philadelphia mitigatorsRequest quotes