DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Pennsylvania radon levels by county

Computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, September 1986 - Current (PA Open Data Portal, public domain). Statewide, 37% of 2,644,033 basement tests were at or above 4 pCi/L. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random survey: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Basement readings usually run higher than living-floor readings.

For EPA's county zone classifications, see the EPA Map of Radon Zones. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering it between 2 and 4 pCi/L (EPA).

RankCountyBasement testsMedian (pCi/L)% basement ≥ 4% first floor ≥ 4Certified firms
1Fulton7077.670%52%0
2Juniata1,8025.662%45%0
3Perry5,9536.061%39%1
4Lebanon26,7636.360%37%4
5Mifflin3,7735.559%53%1
6Franklin20,8505.259%37%5
7York81,8404.956%33%8
8Centre39,8145.256%42%4
9Jefferson4,5624.756%28%0
10Schuylkill18,7584.956%30%5
11Bedford4,0404.755%23%1
12Cumberland76,6214.855%37%6
13Lancaster109,3724.755%39%9
14Armstrong4,6274.353%24%2
15Huntingdon3,9844.353%25%3
16Clearfield10,7934.353%27%1
17Carbon9,4294.453%23%2
18Potter1,6364.151%20%0
19Dauphin67,2554.151%24%9
20Columbia10,2854.151%24%2
21Berks78,4434.051%37%9
22Snyder4,7494.050%20%2
23Bradford4,7043.849%27%1
24Cameron4393.949%40%0
25Forest2613.649%21%0
26Beaver30,5333.848%33%6
27Northampton78,0453.748%26%7
28Elk3,5193.848%26%1
29Clarion3,5763.848%20%0
30Warren3,8633.747%26%1
31Lehigh85,5383.647%29%11
32Butler45,6283.647%30%12
33Northumberland10,0343.646%16%1
34Monroe39,8243.646%17%11
35Venango5,0183.646%22%2
36Lycoming15,4713.646%21%2
37Indiana9,1193.646%24%2
38Clinton4,7243.546%19%2
39Union8,0753.545%19%1
40Adams16,6683.444%17%6
41Somerset5,5853.444%22%1
42Cambria16,3493.443%22%4
43Wyoming4,0723.443%14%0
44Blair17,3903.243%22%3
45Tioga3,2423.242%15%1
46Montour4,2973.242%20%0
47Susquehanna3,7193.241%13%1
48Westmoreland66,8003.240%25%17
49Sullivan6223.139%16%0
50Pike21,6042.938%13%7
51Lawrence9,1053.138%23%2
52Mercer9,7232.935%13%0
53Crawford5,6472.835%11%3
54Washington38,7592.934%21%7
55Allegheny311,8502.734%21%44
56Greene1,5622.834%16%0
57Fayette7,6252.934%16%3
58Chester212,5292.431%20%18
59Bucks199,2522.531%14%19
60Luzerne55,2782.431%11%13
61Wayne14,7042.429%11%4
62Erie41,1462.228%14%6
63Montgomery296,6212.428%12%29
64Lackawanna36,8632.328%9%9
65McKean1,5832.127%8%0
66Delaware151,5662.020%8%12
67Philadelphia155,4451.712%5%10