Pennsylvania radon levels by county
Computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, September 1986 - Current (PA Open Data Portal, public domain). Statewide, 37% of 2,644,033 basement tests were at or above 4 pCi/L. These are tests reported to DEP, not a random survey: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Basement readings usually run higher than living-floor readings.
For EPA's county zone classifications, see the EPA Map of Radon Zones. EPA recommends fixing a home at 4 pCi/L or more and considering it between 2 and 4 pCi/L (EPA).
| Rank | County | Basement tests | Median (pCi/L) | % basement ≥ 4 | % first floor ≥ 4 | Certified firms |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fulton | 707 | 7.6 | 70% | 52% | 0 |
| 2 | Juniata | 1,802 | 5.6 | 62% | 45% | 0 |
| 3 | Perry | 5,953 | 6.0 | 61% | 39% | 1 |
| 4 | Lebanon | 26,763 | 6.3 | 60% | 37% | 4 |
| 5 | Mifflin | 3,773 | 5.5 | 59% | 53% | 1 |
| 6 | Franklin | 20,850 | 5.2 | 59% | 37% | 5 |
| 7 | York | 81,840 | 4.9 | 56% | 33% | 8 |
| 8 | Centre | 39,814 | 5.2 | 56% | 42% | 4 |
| 9 | Jefferson | 4,562 | 4.7 | 56% | 28% | 0 |
| 10 | Schuylkill | 18,758 | 4.9 | 56% | 30% | 5 |
| 11 | Bedford | 4,040 | 4.7 | 55% | 23% | 1 |
| 12 | Cumberland | 76,621 | 4.8 | 55% | 37% | 6 |
| 13 | Lancaster | 109,372 | 4.7 | 55% | 39% | 9 |
| 14 | Armstrong | 4,627 | 4.3 | 53% | 24% | 2 |
| 15 | Huntingdon | 3,984 | 4.3 | 53% | 25% | 3 |
| 16 | Clearfield | 10,793 | 4.3 | 53% | 27% | 1 |
| 17 | Carbon | 9,429 | 4.4 | 53% | 23% | 2 |
| 18 | Potter | 1,636 | 4.1 | 51% | 20% | 0 |
| 19 | Dauphin | 67,255 | 4.1 | 51% | 24% | 9 |
| 20 | Columbia | 10,285 | 4.1 | 51% | 24% | 2 |
| 21 | Berks | 78,443 | 4.0 | 51% | 37% | 9 |
| 22 | Snyder | 4,749 | 4.0 | 50% | 20% | 2 |
| 23 | Bradford | 4,704 | 3.8 | 49% | 27% | 1 |
| 24 | Cameron | 439 | 3.9 | 49% | 40% | 0 |
| 25 | Forest | 261 | 3.6 | 49% | 21% | 0 |
| 26 | Beaver | 30,533 | 3.8 | 48% | 33% | 6 |
| 27 | Northampton | 78,045 | 3.7 | 48% | 26% | 7 |
| 28 | Elk | 3,519 | 3.8 | 48% | 26% | 1 |
| 29 | Clarion | 3,576 | 3.8 | 48% | 20% | 0 |
| 30 | Warren | 3,863 | 3.7 | 47% | 26% | 1 |
| 31 | Lehigh | 85,538 | 3.6 | 47% | 29% | 11 |
| 32 | Butler | 45,628 | 3.6 | 47% | 30% | 12 |
| 33 | Northumberland | 10,034 | 3.6 | 46% | 16% | 1 |
| 34 | Monroe | 39,824 | 3.6 | 46% | 17% | 11 |
| 35 | Venango | 5,018 | 3.6 | 46% | 22% | 2 |
| 36 | Lycoming | 15,471 | 3.6 | 46% | 21% | 2 |
| 37 | Indiana | 9,119 | 3.6 | 46% | 24% | 2 |
| 38 | Clinton | 4,724 | 3.5 | 46% | 19% | 2 |
| 39 | Union | 8,075 | 3.5 | 45% | 19% | 1 |
| 40 | Adams | 16,668 | 3.4 | 44% | 17% | 6 |
| 41 | Somerset | 5,585 | 3.4 | 44% | 22% | 1 |
| 42 | Cambria | 16,349 | 3.4 | 43% | 22% | 4 |
| 43 | Wyoming | 4,072 | 3.4 | 43% | 14% | 0 |
| 44 | Blair | 17,390 | 3.2 | 43% | 22% | 3 |
| 45 | Tioga | 3,242 | 3.2 | 42% | 15% | 1 |
| 46 | Montour | 4,297 | 3.2 | 42% | 20% | 0 |
| 47 | Susquehanna | 3,719 | 3.2 | 41% | 13% | 1 |
| 48 | Westmoreland | 66,800 | 3.2 | 40% | 25% | 17 |
| 49 | Sullivan | 622 | 3.1 | 39% | 16% | 0 |
| 50 | Pike | 21,604 | 2.9 | 38% | 13% | 7 |
| 51 | Lawrence | 9,105 | 3.1 | 38% | 23% | 2 |
| 52 | Mercer | 9,723 | 2.9 | 35% | 13% | 0 |
| 53 | Crawford | 5,647 | 2.8 | 35% | 11% | 3 |
| 54 | Washington | 38,759 | 2.9 | 34% | 21% | 7 |
| 55 | Allegheny | 311,850 | 2.7 | 34% | 21% | 44 |
| 56 | Greene | 1,562 | 2.8 | 34% | 16% | 0 |
| 57 | Fayette | 7,625 | 2.9 | 34% | 16% | 3 |
| 58 | Chester | 212,529 | 2.4 | 31% | 20% | 18 |
| 59 | Bucks | 199,252 | 2.5 | 31% | 14% | 19 |
| 60 | Luzerne | 55,278 | 2.4 | 31% | 11% | 13 |
| 61 | Wayne | 14,704 | 2.4 | 29% | 11% | 4 |
| 62 | Erie | 41,146 | 2.2 | 28% | 14% | 6 |
| 63 | Montgomery | 296,621 | 2.4 | 28% | 12% | 29 |
| 64 | Lackawanna | 36,863 | 2.3 | 28% | 9% | 9 |
| 65 | McKean | 1,583 | 2.1 | 27% | 8% | 0 |
| 66 | Delaware | 151,566 | 2.0 | 20% | 8% | 12 |
| 67 | Philadelphia | 155,445 | 1.7 | 12% | 5% | 10 |