DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Lycoming County, PA

46% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Lycoming County radon test data

Lycoming46%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.6median basement pCi/L
15,471basement tests on record
#36of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 21% of 2,844 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Lycoming County (1 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Jcn Radon Services Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Williamsport1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Stiger, Timothy E. (testing #3518, mitigation #3518)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3518 · mitigation #3565 · testing #3518

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 988-6800

Radon testing (1 firm)

Mcclain, Joshua

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Montoursville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mcclain, Joshua (testing #3414)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3414

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 560-2773

Neighboring counties

Bradford (1 firms) · Clinton (2 firms) · Columbia (2 firms) · Montour (0 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms) · Potter (0 firms) · Sullivan (0 firms) · Tioga (1 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Williamsport (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Lycoming County: quick guide

With 46% of 15,471 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Lycoming County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Williamsport

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Lycoming County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Lycoming County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Lycoming County radon tests are high?

46% of 15,471 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.6 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Lycoming County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Lycoming mitigatorsRequest quotes