DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Bradford County, PA

49% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Bradford County radon test data

Bradford49%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.8median basement pCi/L
4,704basement tests on record
#23of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 27% of 1,406 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Bradford County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Bennett, Thomas

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Sayre1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Bennett, Thomas (testing #3509)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3509

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (607) 483-2690

Neighboring counties

Lycoming (2 firms) · Sullivan (0 firms) · Susquehanna (1 firms) · Tioga (1 firms) · Wyoming (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Bradford County: quick guide

With 49% of 4,704 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Bradford County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Bradford County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Bradford County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Bradford County radon tests are high?

49% of 4,704 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.8 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Bradford County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Bradford mitigatorsRequest quotes