DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Susquehanna County, PA

41% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Susquehanna County radon test data

Susquehanna41%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.2median basement pCi/L
3,719basement tests on record
#47of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 13% of 737 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.4

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Susquehanna County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Brownell, James

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Clifford Townshi1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Brownell, James (testing #3359)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3359

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 561-3981

Neighboring counties

Bradford (1 firms) · Lackawanna (9 firms) · Wayne (4 firms) · Wyoming (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Susquehanna County: quick guide

With 41% of 3,719 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Susquehanna County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Susquehanna County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Susquehanna County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Susquehanna County radon tests are high?

41% of 3,719 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Susquehanna County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Susquehanna mitigatorsRequest quotes