DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Wayne County, PA

29% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well below the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Wayne County radon test data

Wayne29%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.4median basement pCi/L
14,704basement tests on record
#61of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 11% of 2,970 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.2

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

4 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Wayne County (1 offer mitigation), with 9 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Northern Radon Solutions

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Honesdale4 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carmody, Robert (mitigation #3491)
  • Grossman, Cameron (mitigation #7667)
  • Malti, David (mitigation #7612)
  • Mchugh, Robert (mitigation #7666)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3370 · mitigation #3491 · mitigation #7612 · mitigation #7666 · mitigation #7667

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 647-4995

Radon testing (3 firms)

Frederici, Daniel

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Forest City1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Frederici, Daniel (testing #3580)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3580

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 878-3108

All In One Home Inspections, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Honesdale3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Russell, Cody (testing #8755)
  • Russell, Lynne (testing #9056)
  • Russell, Patrick (testing #3627)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3248 · testing #3627 · testing #8755 · testing #9056

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 685-4415

Scott, Stephen

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Lake Ariel1 certified person

Certified individuals

  • Scott, Stephen (testing #3588)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3588

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 251-1052

Neighboring counties

Lackawanna (9 firms) · Monroe (11 firms) · Pike (7 firms) · Susquehanna (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Wayne County: quick guide

With 29% of 14,704 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Wayne County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Wayne County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 4 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Wayne County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Wayne County radon tests are high?

29% of 14,704 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Wayne County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Wayne mitigatorsRequest quotes