DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Pike County, PA

38% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, about level with the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Pike County radon test data

Pike38%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.9median basement pCi/L
21,604basement tests on record
#50of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 13% of 6,846 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

7 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Pike County (1 offer mitigation), with 12 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Knesnik, Randy

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Milford1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Knesnik, Randy (mitigation #1880)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1880

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 828-2790

Radon testing (6 firms)

Minogue, Sean

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Dingmans Ferry1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Minogue, Sean (testing #3495)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3495

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (646) 269-1986

Precise Home

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Hawley1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Schachter, Joel W. (testing #2189)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2189

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (917) 279-6725

Precise Home Inspections, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Lords Valley1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Schachter, Flint (testing #8715)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2817 · testing #8715

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (917) 279-6725

Cline, Matthew

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Matamoras1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Cline, Matthew (testing #3508)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3508

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (973) 981-6665

Nova Group, Gbc

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Shohola6 certified people

Certified individuals

  • Fiorentino-Strawn, Thomas (testing #9061)
  • Galasso, Anthony J (testing #3551)
  • Hamer, Anthony (testing #9140)
  • Nova Group, Gbc (testing #3635)
  • Wright, Ethan (testing #9144)
  • Wroblewski, Madeline (testing #3634)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3551 · testing #3634 · testing #3635 · testing #9061 · testing #9140 · testing #9144

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 786-1031

Moraski, Ronald

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Tafton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Moraski, Ronald (testing #3236)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3236

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 290-7629

Neighboring counties

Monroe (11 firms) · Wayne (4 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Pike County: quick guide

With 38% of 21,604 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (near the 37% statewide share), Pike County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Pike County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 7 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Pike County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Pike County radon tests are high?

38% of 21,604 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.9 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Pike County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Pike mitigatorsRequest quotes