DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Lackawanna County, PA

28% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well below the statewide 37%. That means about one in 4 homes tested needs a fix.

Lackawanna County radon test data

Lackawanna28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.3median basement pCi/L
36,863basement tests on record
#64of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 9% of 4,938 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 0.9

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

9 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Lackawanna County (4 offer mitigation), with 16 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (4 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Kotz, Jim

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Clarks Summit1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kotz, Jim (mitigation #3441)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3441

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 499-0752

Affordable Radon Mitigation

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Scott Township1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Vail, Jr, Robert (mitigation #1716)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1716

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 254-2242

Disaster Blaster Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Scranton4 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Lyons, Allen (mitigation #7235)
  • Lyons, Gary (mitigation #2849)
  • Lyons, Matthew (mitigation #7412)
  • Schneider, William (mitigation #7299)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2848 · mitigation #2849 · mitigation #7235 · mitigation #7299 · mitigation #7412

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 963-1123

Zigga, Eric

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Throop1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Zigga, Eric (mitigation #2233)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2233

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 383-2363

Radon testing (5 firms)

Harvey Home Inspections

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Clarks Summit3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Berardelli, Tom (testing #1713)
  • Harvey, Earl (testing #9071)
  • Walter, Daniel (testing #8634)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1713 · testing #2993 · testing #8634 · testing #9071

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 586-6800

Mcgrady, Ryan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Dunmore1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mcgrady, Ryan (testing #3240)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3240

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 342-3101

Poplarchick, Brian

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Dunmore1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Poplarchick, Brian (testing #3192)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3192

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 342-3101

Viscomi, Jody

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Scranton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Viscomi, Jody (testing #2513)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2513

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 983-6649

Realty Inspection

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Spring Brook Tow3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Canning, Frank (testing #8455)
  • Czachor, William (testing #8365)
  • Wright, William, Iii (testing #8458)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8365 · testing #8455 · testing #8458

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 848-2772

Neighboring counties

Luzerne (13 firms) · Monroe (11 firms) · Susquehanna (1 firms) · Wayne (4 firms) · Wyoming (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Scranton (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Lackawanna County: quick guide

With 28% of 36,863 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Lackawanna County has 4 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Scranton

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Lackawanna County?

4 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 9 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Lackawanna County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Lackawanna County radon tests are high?

28% of 36,863 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.3 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Lackawanna County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Lackawanna mitigatorsRequest quotes