DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Scranton, PA

Scranton sits in Lackawanna County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 9,215 basement radon tests carry a Scranton address. Their median was 1.8 pCi/L, and 20% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Lackawanna County it was 28%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Scranton radon test data

Scranton20%
Lackawanna Co.28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

1.8median pCi/L
9,215tests on record
2firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in Scranton, then other firms in Lackawanna County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the Scranton radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in Scranton (2)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Disaster Blaster Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Scranton4 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Lyons, Allen (mitigation #7235)
  • Lyons, Gary (mitigation #2849)
  • Lyons, Matthew (mitigation #7412)
  • Schneider, William (mitigation #7299)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2848 · mitigation #2849 · mitigation #7235 · mitigation #7299 · mitigation #7412

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 963-1123

Radon testing (1 firm)

Viscomi, Jody

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Scranton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Viscomi, Jody (testing #2513)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2513

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 983-6649

Elsewhere in Lackawanna County (7)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Kotz, Jim

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Clarks Summit1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kotz, Jim (mitigation #3441)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3441

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 499-0752

Affordable Radon Mitigation

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Scott Township1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Vail, Jr, Robert (mitigation #1716)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1716

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 254-2242

Zigga, Eric

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Throop1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Zigga, Eric (mitigation #2233)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2233

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 383-2363

Radon testing (4 firms)

Harvey Home Inspections

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Clarks Summit3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Berardelli, Tom (testing #1713)
  • Harvey, Earl (testing #9071)
  • Walter, Daniel (testing #8634)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1713 · testing #2993 · testing #8634 · testing #9071

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 586-6800

Mcgrady, Ryan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Dunmore1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mcgrady, Ryan (testing #3240)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3240

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 342-3101

Poplarchick, Brian

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Dunmore1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Poplarchick, Brian (testing #3192)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3192

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 342-3101

Realty Inspection

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Spring Brook Tow3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Canning, Frank (testing #8455)
  • Czachor, William (testing #8365)
  • Wright, William, Iii (testing #8458)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8365 · testing #8455 · testing #8458

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 848-2772

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (5)

Crestwood Radon And Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationLuzerne County
Mountain Top5 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Bieski, Eric (mitigation #7724)
  • Button, Robert (mitigation #3720)
  • Dolan, Michael (mitigation #7726)
  • Kopeck, Edward (mitigation #7720)
  • Madden, Christopher (mitigation #7728)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3720 · mitigation #3721 · mitigation #7720 · mitigation #7724 · mitigation #7726 · mitigation #7728

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 747-2366

A R M Environmental LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingMonroe County
Tannersville2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Gibson, Garhett (testing #9080, mitigation #7687)
  • Gibson, Gregory (testing #2303, mitigation #2303)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2303 · mitigation #2439 · mitigation #7687 · testing #2303 · testing #2439 · testing #9080

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 402-1916

Abell, Matt

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingMonroe County
Stroudsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Abell, Matt (testing #3632, mitigation #3632)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3632 · testing #3632

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 807-1831

Levine, Benjamin

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationMonroe County
East Stroudsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Levine, Benjamin (mitigation #3656)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3656

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 977-9533

Northern Radon Solutions

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationWayne County
Honesdale4 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carmody, Robert (mitigation #3491)
  • Grossman, Cameron (mitigation #7667)
  • Malti, David (mitigation #7612)
  • Mchugh, Robert (mitigation #7666)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3370 · mitigation #3491 · mitigation #7612 · mitigation #7666 · mitigation #7667

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 647-4995

Lackawanna County radon test data

Lackawanna28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.3median basement pCi/L
36,863basement tests on record
#64of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 9% of 4,938 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 0.9

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Lackawanna County listings → · Scranton radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to Scranton mitigatorsRequest quotes