DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Tioga County, PA

42% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Tioga County radon test data

Tioga42%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.2median basement pCi/L
3,242basement tests on record
#45of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 15% of 913 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Tioga County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Mcconnell, Shawn

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Middlebury Cente1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mcconnell, Shawn (testing #3417)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3417

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 787-0422

Neighboring counties

Bradford (1 firms) · Lycoming (2 firms) · Potter (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Tioga County: quick guide

With 42% of 3,242 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Tioga County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Tioga County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Tioga County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Tioga County radon tests are high?

42% of 3,242 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Tioga County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Tioga mitigatorsRequest quotes