DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Columbia County, PA

51% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Columbia County radon test data

Columbia51%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.1median basement pCi/L
10,285basement tests on record
#20of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 24% of 2,269 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Columbia County (1 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Ralston, Jeffrey

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Bloomsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ralston, Jeffrey (testing #3163, mitigation #3163)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3163 · testing #3163

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 384-3574

Radon testing (1 firm)

Devries, Walter

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Millville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Devries, Walter (testing #3598)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3598

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 380-9110

Neighboring counties

Luzerne (13 firms) · Lycoming (2 firms) · Montour (0 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms) · Schuylkill (5 firms) · Sullivan (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Columbia County: quick guide

With 51% of 10,285 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Columbia County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Columbia County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Columbia County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Columbia County radon tests are high?

51% of 10,285 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.1 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Columbia County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Columbia mitigatorsRequest quotes