DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Schuylkill County, PA

56% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Schuylkill County radon test data

Schuylkill56%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.9median basement pCi/L
18,758basement tests on record
#10of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 30% of 3,086 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

5 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Schuylkill County (1 offer mitigation), with 5 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Rossi, James

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Pine Grove1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Rossi, James (mitigation #2893)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2893

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 345-6515

Radon testing (4 firms)

Reichert, Ryan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Pine Grove1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Reichert, Ryan (testing #3179)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3179

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 617-7015

Heffner, Gene

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Pottsville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Heffner, Gene (testing #3358)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3358

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 900-1796

Moran, Edward

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Pottsville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Moran, Edward (testing #2562)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2562

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 640-8324

Wilhelm, Anthony

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Tower City1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilhelm, Anthony (testing #3225)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3225

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 443-3457

Neighboring counties

Berks (9 firms) · Carbon (2 firms) · Columbia (2 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Lebanon (4 firms) · Lehigh (11 firms) · Luzerne (13 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Schuylkill County: quick guide

With 56% of 18,758 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Schuylkill County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Schuylkill County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 5 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Schuylkill County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Schuylkill County radon tests are high?

56% of 18,758 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.9 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Schuylkill County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Schuylkill mitigatorsRequest quotes