DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Carbon County, PA

53% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Carbon County radon test data

Carbon53%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.4median basement pCi/L
9,429basement tests on record
#17of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 23% of 2,213 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Carbon County (0 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (2 firms)

Hontz, Ammon

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Jim Thorpe1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hontz, Ammon (testing #2986)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2986

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 467-7328

Shanley, Marc

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Kunkletown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shanley, Marc (testing #2172)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2172

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 681-4012

Neighboring counties

Lehigh (11 firms) · Luzerne (13 firms) · Monroe (11 firms) · Northampton (7 firms) · Schuylkill (5 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Carbon County: quick guide

With 53% of 9,429 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Carbon County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Carbon County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Carbon County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Carbon County radon tests are high?

53% of 9,429 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Carbon County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Carbon mitigatorsRequest quotes