DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Northampton County, PA

48% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Northampton County radon test data

Northampton48%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.7median basement pCi/L
78,045basement tests on record
#27of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 26% of 12,307 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.7

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

7 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Northampton County (1 offer mitigation), with 14 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Cruz, Luis

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Northampton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Cruz, Luis (mitigation #3712)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3712

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 615-0706

Radon testing (6 firms)

Doll, Justin

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Bethlehem1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Doll, Justin (testing #3694)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3694

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (484) 364-0385

Bpg Inspection, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Easton8 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Coles, Joshua (testing #9073)
  • Connor, William (testing #9115)
  • Hicks, Jeffrey (testing #8638)
  • Murray, William (testing #8893)
  • Paden, Brendon (testing #8945)
  • Shultz, Jason (testing #9089)
  • Transue, Lawrence (testing #1914)
  • Weikel, Dave (testing #8837)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1914 · testing #2511 · testing #8638 · testing #8837 · testing #8893 · testing #8945 · testing #9073 · testing #9089 · testing #9115

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 417-0763

Catanzareti, Bernard

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Easton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Catanzareti, Bernard (testing #2825)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2825

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 417-4475

Morris, Albert R.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Easton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Morris, Albert R. (testing #3523)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3523

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (732) 239-1704

Pragle, Derek

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mount Bethel1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Pragle, Derek (testing #3386)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3386

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 897-5050

Talarico, Frank

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Nazareth1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Talarico, Frank (testing #3693)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3693

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (917) 273-0894

Neighboring counties

Bucks (19 firms) · Carbon (2 firms) · Lehigh (11 firms) · Monroe (11 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Bethlehem (guide) · Easton (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Northampton County: quick guide

With 48% of 78,045 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Northampton County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Bethlehem · How to find a radon expert in Easton

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Northampton County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 7 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Northampton County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Northampton County radon tests are high?

48% of 78,045 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.7 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Northampton County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Northampton mitigatorsRequest quotes