DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Berks County, PA

51% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Berks County radon test data

Berks51%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.0median basement pCi/L
78,443basement tests on record
#21of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 37% of 8,048 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

9 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Berks County (4 offer mitigation), with 18 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (4 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Podolecki, Piotr

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Alburtis1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Podolecki, Piotr (mitigation #2885)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2885

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (484) 547-3496

S. J. Watras Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Boyertown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Cameron, Paul (mitigation #7579)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #7579

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 367-5005

S. J. Watras, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Boyertown3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Berry, James (mitigation #7580)
  • Watras, Michael (mitigation #7111)
  • Watras, Stanley J. (testing #1056, mitigation #1056)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1056 · mitigation #1057 · mitigation #7111 · mitigation #7580 · testing #1056 · testing #1057

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 367-5005

Rogers, Keith

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Douglassville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Rogers, Keith (mitigation #3540)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3540

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 575-2775

Radon testing (5 firms)

A-1 Realty Ser

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Kutztown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Zimmerman, Jeffrey (testing #2751)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2751

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 683-7370

A.B.E. Radiation Measurements Labs

✓ PA DEP certifiedLabTesting
Lenhartsville5 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Bowers, Joshua (testing #9085)
  • Lamastra, Anthony (testing #0050, lab #0050)
  • Lamastra, Dolores (testing #8014)
  • Steber, Clay (testing #8833)
  • Steber, Jeanette (testing #8834)

DEP cert IDs

lab #0048 · lab #0050 · testing #0048 · testing #0050 · testing #8014 · testing #8833 · testing #8834 · testing #9085

Source: DEP list DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 756-4153

Artigliere, David

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Reading2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Artigliere, David (testing #2399)
  • Artigliere, Tina (testing #2398)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2398 · testing #2399

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 220-1907

Melendez, Jarel

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Reading1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Melendez, Jarel (testing #3605)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3605

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (484) 388-9696

Suburban Property

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Temple3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Becker, Jonathan (testing #8778)
  • Cutrer, Morgan (testing #8830)
  • Stump, Jonathan (testing #8392)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8392 · testing #8778 · testing #8830

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 929-1154

Neighboring counties

Chester (18 firms) · Lancaster (9 firms) · Lebanon (4 firms) · Lehigh (11 firms) · Montgomery (29 firms) · Schuylkill (5 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Reading (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Berks County: quick guide

With 51% of 78,443 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Berks County has 4 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Reading

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Berks County?

4 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 9 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Berks County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Berks County radon tests are high?

51% of 78,443 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.0 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Berks County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Berks mitigatorsRequest quotes