DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Lancaster County, PA

55% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Lancaster County radon test data

Lancaster55%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.7median basement pCi/L
109,372basement tests on record
#13of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 39% of 14,553 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.7

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

9 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Lancaster County (3 offer mitigation), with 13 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Rjh Radon Mitigation Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Akron2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hoffman, Elliot (mitigation #3058)
  • Sauder, Keith (mitigation #7582)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #0565 · mitigation #3058 · mitigation #7582

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 859-6996

Fritsch, Andrew

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Ephrata1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Fritsch, Andrew (mitigation #3541)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3541

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 949-2011

Jk Mechanical Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Willow Street3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Salvatore, Alexander (mitigation #7729)
  • Salvatore, Andrew (mitigation #7730)
  • Shimp, Brian (testing #3747, mitigation #3747)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3747 · mitigation #3748 · mitigation #7729 · mitigation #7730 · testing #3747

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 464-0111

Radon testing (6 firms)

Muehling, Matthew

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Elizabethtown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Muehling, Matthew (testing #2795)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2795

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 330-5658

Precise Inspecting

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Lancaster2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Haughery, Bill (testing #3295)
  • Haughery, Matt (testing #8900)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3295 · testing #3445 · testing #8900

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 808-5997

Carrozza, Jr., Anthony

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mount Joy1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carrozza, Jr., Anthony (testing #2858)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2858

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 490-1126

Risk, Douglas

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Peach Bottom1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Risk, Douglas (testing #3599)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3599

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 519-7845

Schmidt Iii, Wolfgang

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Quarryville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Schmidt Iii, Wolfgang (testing #3743)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3743

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 290-6777

Angelucci, Thomas

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Stevens1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Angelucci, Thomas (testing #3283)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3283

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 413-4582

Neighboring counties

Berks (9 firms) · Chester (18 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Lebanon (4 firms) · York (8 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Lancaster (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Lancaster County: quick guide

With 55% of 109,372 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Lancaster County has 3 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Lancaster

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Lancaster County?

3 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 9 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Lancaster County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Lancaster County radon tests are high?

55% of 109,372 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.7 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Lancaster County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Lancaster mitigatorsRequest quotes