DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in York County, PA

56% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

York County radon test data

York56%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.9median basement pCi/L
81,840basement tests on record
#7of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 33% of 10,682 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.1

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

8 DEP-certified firms have a business address in York County (3 offer mitigation), with 12 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Levine, Seymour

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
New Cumberland1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Levine, Seymour (testing #2735, mitigation #2735)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2735 · testing #2735

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 576-9589

Meyer, Jr., Robert

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Wellsville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Meyer, Jr., Robert (testing #1800, mitigation #1800)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1800 · testing #1800

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 432-9575

Absolute Radon Mitigation, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
York2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Richard, Troy (mitigation #7244)
  • Schlaline, Jeffrey (testing #1965, mitigation #1965)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1965 · mitigation #1966 · mitigation #7244 · testing #1965

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 755-5398

Radon testing (5 firms)

Haney, Shawn

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Wrightsville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Haney, Shawn (testing #3093)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3093

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 808-2551

Hoffman, Dan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
York1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hoffman, Dan (testing #3493)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3493

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 978-0191

Homechek Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
York1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kruszon, Tate (testing #8760)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8760

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 764-1920

Homechek, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
York4 certified people

Certified individuals

  • Hodges, Matt (testing #8438)
  • Johnson, Steven (testing #1630)
  • Murog, Alex (testing #8699)
  • Wilson, Nicholas (testing #9130)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1630 · testing #1631 · testing #8438 · testing #8699 · testing #9130

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 764-1920

Unger, Isaiah

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
York1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Unger, Isaiah (testing #3674)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3674

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (410) 357-1124

Neighboring counties

Adams (6 firms) · Cumberland (6 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Lancaster (9 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

York (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in York County: quick guide

With 56% of 81,840 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), York County has 3 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in York

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in York County?

3 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 8 certified radon firms in total list a business address in York County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of York County radon tests are high?

56% of 81,840 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.9 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in York County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to York mitigatorsRequest quotes