DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Cumberland County, PA

55% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Cumberland County radon test data

Cumberland55%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.8median basement pCi/L
76,621basement tests on record
#12of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 37% of 17,596 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

6 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Cumberland County (4 offer mitigation), with 10 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (4 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

American Radon Solutions, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Camp Hill2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Nguyen, Cuong (mitigation #7058)
  • Nguyen, Tuan (mitigation #1419)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1418 · mitigation #1419 · mitigation #7058

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 795-9367

Ro, Jooik

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Carlisle1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ro, Jooik (testing #2760, mitigation #2760)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2760 · testing #2760

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 226-7179

Sheely, Mike

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Enola1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Sheely, Mike (mitigation #2691)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2691

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 732-6538

Precision Inspections & Radon Solutions

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Mechanicsburg4 certified people

Certified individuals

  • Ling, Jeremy (testing #8493, mitigation #2404)
  • Ling, Selena (testing #3104)
  • Pealer, Connor (mitigation #7544)
  • Price, Michael (testing #8909)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2404 · mitigation #3355 · mitigation #7544 · testing #3104 · testing #3105 · testing #8493 · testing #8909

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 763-1373

Radon testing (2 firms)

Cline, Jr., Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mechanicsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Cline, Jr., Joseph (testing #2282)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2282

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 503-7086

Heintzelman, David C.

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mechanicsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Heintzelman, David C. (testing #3532)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3532

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 480-3357

Neighboring counties

Adams (6 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Franklin (5 firms) · Perry (1 firms) · York (8 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Camp Hill (guide) · Mechanicsburg (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Cumberland County: quick guide

With 55% of 76,621 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Cumberland County has 4 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Camp Hill · How to find a radon expert in Mechanicsburg

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Cumberland County?

4 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 6 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Cumberland County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Cumberland County radon tests are high?

55% of 76,621 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.8 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Cumberland County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Cumberland mitigatorsRequest quotes