DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Perry County, PA

61% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Perry County radon test data

Perry61%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

6.0median basement pCi/L
5,953basement tests on record
#3of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 39% of 842 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Perry County (0 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Alpha Home Inspections

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Duncannon2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kenny, Nicole (testing #3483)
  • Kenny, Zachariah (testing #9094)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3483 · testing #3698 · testing #9094

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 914-1600

Neighboring counties

Cumberland (6 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Franklin (5 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Perry County: quick guide

With 61% of 5,953 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Perry County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Perry County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Perry County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Perry County radon tests are high?

61% of 5,953 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 6.0 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Perry County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Perry mitigatorsRequest quotes