DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Northumberland County, PA

46% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Northumberland County radon test data

Northumberland46%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.6median basement pCi/L
10,034basement tests on record
#33of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 16% of 1,932 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Northumberland County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Barclay, Gary

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Watsontown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barclay, Gary (testing #3501)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3501

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 538-1490

Neighboring counties

Columbia (2 firms) · Dauphin (9 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Lycoming (2 firms) · Montour (0 firms) · Perry (1 firms) · Schuylkill (5 firms) · Snyder (2 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Northumberland County: quick guide

With 46% of 10,034 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Northumberland County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Northumberland County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Northumberland County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Northumberland County radon tests are high?

46% of 10,034 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.6 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Northumberland County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Northumberland mitigatorsRequest quotes