DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Snyder County, PA

50% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Snyder County radon test data

Snyder50%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.0median basement pCi/L
4,749basement tests on record
#22of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 20% of 844 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Snyder County (2 offer mitigation), with 3 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (2 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Radon Guys, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Middleburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Rae, Daniel (testing #3717, mitigation #3717)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3717 · mitigation #3718 · testing #3717 · testing #3718

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 212-9870

Penn Guard Radon Solutions

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Selinsgrove2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Bailor, Lucas (mitigation #7731, testing #9146)
  • Gentile, Jamie A. (testing #3761, mitigation #3761)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3761 · mitigation #3762 · mitigation #7731 · testing #3761 · testing #3762 · testing #9146

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 496-9810

Neighboring counties

Juniata (0 firms) · Mifflin (1 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Snyder County: quick guide

With 50% of 4,749 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Snyder County has 2 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Snyder County?

2 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Snyder County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Snyder County radon tests are high?

50% of 4,749 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.0 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Snyder County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Snyder mitigatorsRequest quotes