DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Union County, PA

45% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Union County radon test data

Union45%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.5median basement pCi/L
8,075basement tests on record
#39of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 19% of 1,474 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Union County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Kerstetter, Seth

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Union1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kerstetter, Seth (testing #3683)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3683

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 524-4491

Neighboring counties

Centre (4 firms) · Clinton (2 firms) · Lycoming (2 firms) · Mifflin (1 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms) · Snyder (2 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Union County: quick guide

With 45% of 8,075 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Union County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Union County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Union County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Union County radon tests are high?

45% of 8,075 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.5 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Union County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Union mitigatorsRequest quotes