DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Centre County, PA

56% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Centre County radon test data

Centre56%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.2median basement pCi/L
39,814basement tests on record
#8of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 42% of 5,125 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 3.2

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

4 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Centre County (3 offer mitigation), with 5 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Mckee Environmental, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Bellefonte2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mckee, Douglas (testing #3484, mitigation #3484)
  • Mckee, Jillian (testing #9103)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3484 · testing #3484 · testing #3710 · testing #9103

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 380-7126

Oak Leaf Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Centre Hall1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilkins, Thomas (testing #3726, mitigation #3726)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3726 · mitigation #3727 · testing #3726 · testing #3727

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 876-2228

Glantz, Frank

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Lemont1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Glantz, Frank (mitigation #2135)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2135

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 278-7751

Radon testing (1 firm)

Todd Giddings & As

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
State College1 certified person

Address

  • 3049 Enterprise Drive, State College, PA

Certified individuals

  • Giddings, Todd (testing #8453)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8453

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 238-5927

Neighboring counties

Blair (3 firms) · Clearfield (1 firms) · Clinton (2 firms) · Huntingdon (3 firms) · Mifflin (1 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

State College (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Centre County: quick guide

With 56% of 39,814 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Centre County has 3 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in State College

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Centre County?

3 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 4 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Centre County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Centre County radon tests are high?

56% of 39,814 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 5.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Centre County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Centre mitigatorsRequest quotes