DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Clinton County, PA

46% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Clinton County radon test data

Clinton46%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.5median basement pCi/L
4,724basement tests on record
#38of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 19% of 823 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Clinton County (1 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Conklin, George, Iv

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Loganton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Conklin, George, Iv (mitigation #2769)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2769

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 433-8210

Radon testing (1 firm)

Hancock, Gregory

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Woolrich1 certified person

Certified individuals

  • Hancock, Gregory (testing #1712)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1712

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 769-6365

Neighboring counties

Cameron (0 firms) · Centre (4 firms) · Clearfield (1 firms) · Lycoming (2 firms) · Potter (0 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Clinton County: quick guide

With 46% of 4,724 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Clinton County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Clinton County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Clinton County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Clinton County radon tests are high?

46% of 4,724 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.5 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Clinton County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Clinton mitigatorsRequest quotes