DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Mifflin County, PA

59% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Mifflin County radon test data

Mifflin59%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.5median basement pCi/L
3,773basement tests on record
#5of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 53% of 860 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 4.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Mifflin County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

White, John

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Lewistown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • White, John (testing #3174)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3174

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 250-7583

Neighboring counties

Centre (4 firms) · Huntingdon (3 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Snyder (2 firms) · Union (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Mifflin County: quick guide

With 59% of 3,773 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Mifflin County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Mifflin County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Mifflin County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Mifflin County radon tests are high?

59% of 3,773 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 5.5 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Mifflin County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Mifflin mitigatorsRequest quotes