DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Huntingdon County, PA

53% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Huntingdon County radon test data

Huntingdon53%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.3median basement pCi/L
3,984basement tests on record
#15of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 25% of 542 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

3 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Huntingdon County (0 offer mitigation), with 4 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (3 firms)

Kuntz, Ronald

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Alexandria1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kuntz, Ronald (testing #2168)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2168

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 669-1221

Barnish, Greig

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Huntingdon1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barnish, Greig (testing #3485)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3485

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 599-0381

Baker, Kimberly

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Warriors Mark2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Baker, Kimberly (testing #3175)
  • Baker, Roger (testing #2160)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2160 · testing #3175

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 632-9224

Neighboring counties

Bedford (1 firms) · Blair (3 firms) · Centre (4 firms) · Franklin (5 firms) · Fulton (0 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Mifflin (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Huntingdon County: quick guide

With 53% of 3,984 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Huntingdon County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Huntingdon County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 3 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Huntingdon County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Huntingdon County radon tests are high?

53% of 3,984 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.3 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Huntingdon County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Huntingdon mitigatorsRequest quotes