DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Bedford County, PA

55% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Bedford County radon test data

Bedford55%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.7median basement pCi/L
4,040basement tests on record
#11of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 23% of 529 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Bedford County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Watson, Clayton

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Alum Bank1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Watson, Clayton (testing #3469)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3469

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 421-6229

Neighboring counties

Blair (3 firms) · Cambria (4 firms) · Fulton (0 firms) · Huntingdon (3 firms) · Somerset (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Bedford County: quick guide

With 55% of 4,040 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Bedford County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Bedford County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Bedford County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Bedford County radon tests are high?

55% of 4,040 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.7 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Bedford County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Bedford mitigatorsRequest quotes