DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Blair County, PA

43% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Blair County radon test data

Blair43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.2median basement pCi/L
17,390basement tests on record
#44of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 1,641 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

3 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Blair County (1 offer mitigation), with 4 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Helping Solutions LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Altoona2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ake, Justin (testing #2854, mitigation #2854)
  • Link, Richard (testing #9075)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2854 · testing #2854 · testing #3404 · testing #9075

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 934-0905

Radon testing (2 firms)

Ulery, Adam

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Duncansville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ulery, Adam (testing #3171)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3171

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 931-1745

Ott, Dwayne

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Tyrone1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ott, Dwayne (testing #1962)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1962

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 937-2276

Neighboring counties

Bedford (1 firms) · Cambria (4 firms) · Centre (4 firms) · Clearfield (1 firms) · Huntingdon (3 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Altoona (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Blair County: quick guide

With 43% of 17,390 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Blair County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Altoona

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Blair County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 3 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Blair County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Blair County radon tests are high?

43% of 17,390 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Blair County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Blair mitigatorsRequest quotes