DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Altoona, PA

Altoona sits in Blair County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 7,523 basement radon tests carry a Altoona address. Their median was 2.8 pCi/L, and 39% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Blair County it was 43%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Altoona radon test data

Altoona39%
Blair Co.43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.8median pCi/L
7,523tests on record
1firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in Altoona, then other firms in Blair County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the Altoona radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in Altoona (1)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Helping Solutions LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Altoona2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ake, Justin (testing #2854, mitigation #2854)
  • Link, Richard (testing #9075)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2854 · testing #2854 · testing #3404 · testing #9075

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 934-0905

Elsewhere in Blair County (2)

Radon testing (2 firms)

Ulery, Adam

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Duncansville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ulery, Adam (testing #3171)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3171

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 931-1745

Ott, Dwayne

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Tyrone1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ott, Dwayne (testing #1962)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1962

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 937-2276

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (4)

Carpenter, Keith

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationCambria County
Johnstown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carpenter, Keith (mitigation #2037)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2037

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 525-0895

Glantz, Frank

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationCentre County
Lemont1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Glantz, Frank (mitigation #2135)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2135

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 278-7751

Mckee Environmental, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingCentre County
Bellefonte2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mckee, Douglas (testing #3484, mitigation #3484)
  • Mckee, Jillian (testing #9103)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3484 · testing #3484 · testing #3710 · testing #9103

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 380-7126

Oak Leaf Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingCentre County
Centre Hall1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilkins, Thomas (testing #3726, mitigation #3726)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3726 · mitigation #3727 · testing #3726 · testing #3727

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 876-2228

Blair County radon test data

Blair43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.2median basement pCi/L
17,390basement tests on record
#44of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 1,641 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Blair County listings → · Altoona radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to Altoona mitigatorsRequest quotes