DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Johnstown, PA

Johnstown sits in Cambria County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 10,172 basement radon tests carry a Johnstown address. Their median was 3.5 pCi/L, and 43% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Cambria County it was 43%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Johnstown radon test data

Johnstown43%
Cambria Co.43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.5median pCi/L
10,172tests on record
2firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in Johnstown, then other firms in Cambria County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the Johnstown radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in Johnstown (2)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Carpenter, Keith

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Johnstown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carpenter, Keith (mitigation #2037)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2037

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 525-0895

Radon testing (1 firm)

Schuller, Eric

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Johnstown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Schuller, Eric (testing #3708)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3708

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 242-4259

Elsewhere in Cambria County (2)

Radon testing (2 firms)

Smith, Jeffrey

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Ebensburg1 certified person

Certified individuals

  • Smith, Jeffrey (testing #2165)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2165

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 330-9767

Spicher, Timothy

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Nanty Glo1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Spicher, Timothy (testing #3707)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3707

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 826-1123

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (6)

Helping Solutions LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingBlair County
Altoona2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ake, Justin (testing #2854, mitigation #2854)
  • Link, Richard (testing #9075)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2854 · testing #2854 · testing #3404 · testing #9075

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 934-0905

Blank, Mathew

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationWestmoreland County
Trafford1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Blank, Mathew (mitigation #3696)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3696

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 515-9414

Main Street Radon Remediation

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingWestmoreland County
Irwin1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Warhold, Chad (testing #3689, mitigation #3689)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3689 · mitigation #3690 · testing #3689 · testing #3690

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 744-8006

Martin, Alexander

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingWestmoreland County
New Florence1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Martin, Alexander (testing #3631, mitigation #3631)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3631 · testing #3631

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 418-7158

Petrill, Jerry A.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationWestmoreland County
Greensburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Petrill, Jerry A. (mitigation #1801)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1801

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 289-8632

Restoration Contracting Services In

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingWestmoreland County
New Kensington3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Angelini, Kenneth (mitigation #7534)
  • Bonura, Jr., Michael (testing #3219, mitigation #3219)
  • Bonura, Zeke (mitigation #7650)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3219 · mitigation #3220 · mitigation #7534 · mitigation #7650 · testing #3219

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (412) 379-3278

Cambria County radon test data

Cambria43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.4median basement pCi/L
16,349basement tests on record
#42of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 1,016 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Cambria County listings → · Johnstown radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to Johnstown mitigatorsRequest quotes