DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Cambria County, PA

43% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Cambria County radon test data

Cambria43%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.4median basement pCi/L
16,349basement tests on record
#42of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 1,016 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

4 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Cambria County (1 offer mitigation), with 4 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Carpenter, Keith

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Johnstown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Carpenter, Keith (mitigation #2037)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2037

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 525-0895

Radon testing (3 firms)

Smith, Jeffrey

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Ebensburg1 certified person

Certified individuals

  • Smith, Jeffrey (testing #2165)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2165

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 330-9767

Schuller, Eric

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Johnstown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Schuller, Eric (testing #3708)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3708

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 242-4259

Spicher, Timothy

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Nanty Glo1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Spicher, Timothy (testing #3707)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3707

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 826-1123

Neighboring counties

Bedford (1 firms) · Blair (3 firms) · Clearfield (1 firms) · Indiana (2 firms) · Somerset (1 firms) · Westmoreland (17 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Johnstown (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Cambria County: quick guide

With 43% of 16,349 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Cambria County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Johnstown

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Cambria County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 4 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Cambria County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Cambria County radon tests are high?

43% of 16,349 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Cambria County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Cambria mitigatorsRequest quotes