DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Somerset County, PA

44% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Somerset County radon test data

Somerset44%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.4median basement pCi/L
5,585basement tests on record
#41of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 558 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Somerset County (0 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (1 firm)

Hill, Stephen

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Windber1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hill, Stephen (testing #3311)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3311

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (833) 445-5776

Neighboring counties

Bedford (1 firms) · Cambria (4 firms) · Fayette (3 firms) · Westmoreland (17 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Somerset County: quick guide

With 44% of 5,585 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Somerset County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Somerset County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Somerset County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Somerset County radon tests are high?

44% of 5,585 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Somerset County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Somerset mitigatorsRequest quotes