DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Fayette County, PA

34% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, a little under the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Fayette County radon test data

Fayette34%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.9median basement pCi/L
7,625basement tests on record
#57of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 16% of 833 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

3 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Fayette County (0 offer mitigation), with 4 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (3 firms)

Alpha Detect & Control

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Connellsville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Jones, Dan (testing #1703)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1703

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 628-6838

Dowling, David

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Uniontown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Dowling, David (testing #3296)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3296

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 208-4108

Shadyside Home Inspections, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Uniontown2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Domonkos, Richard Jr. (testing #9086)
  • Jobes-Domonkos, Tammy (testing #3679)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3679 · testing #3680 · testing #9086

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 570-6196

Neighboring counties

Greene (0 firms) · Somerset (1 firms) · Washington (7 firms) · Westmoreland (17 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Fayette County: quick guide

With 34% of 7,625 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Fayette County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Fayette County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 3 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Fayette County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Fayette County radon tests are high?

34% of 7,625 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.9 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Fayette County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Fayette mitigatorsRequest quotes