DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Washington County, PA

34% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, a little under the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Washington County radon test data

Washington34%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.9median basement pCi/L
38,759basement tests on record
#54of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 21% of 2,316 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.8

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

7 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Washington County (1 offer mitigation), with 17 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Home Radon Pros

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Venetia9 certified people

Certified individuals

  • Anesin, Richard (mitigation #7704)
  • Broomhead, Steven (mitigation #7673)
  • Kail, Alexander (mitigation #7703)
  • Kail, William (testing #3238, mitigation #3238)
  • Kail, William Jr. (mitigation #7674)
  • Lanham, Joshua (mitigation #7602)
  • Mcauley, Daniel (mitigation #7600)
  • Mihalik, Joseph (mitigation #7264)
  • Moon, Ethan (mitigation #7718)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3238 · mitigation #3476 · mitigation #7264 · mitigation #7600 · mitigation #7602 · mitigation #7673 · mitigation #7674 · mitigation #7703 · mitigation #7704 · mitigation #7718 · testing #3238

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (412) 584-0799

Radon testing (6 firms)

Heritage Home Insp

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Canonsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Sobetsky, Cami (testing #9003)

DEP cert IDs

testing #9003

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (888) 308-4018

Heritage Home Inspectors

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Canonsburg3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Clifford, Tyler (testing #9076)
  • Morris, Stephen (testing #3335)
  • Morris,Evan (testing #9131)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3335 · testing #3569 · testing #9076 · testing #9131

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (888) 308-4018

Jaworski, Mark

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Canonsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Jaworski, Mark (testing #2935)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2935

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (412) 583-7962

Lydic, Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Canonsburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Lydic, Joseph (testing #3397)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3397

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (412) 912-8686

Tayzak Inc

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mc Donald1 certified person

Address

  • 523 Burnside Rd, Mc Donald, PA
  • ✉ jim.zaminska@pillartopost,com (as listed (as printed by DEP; may be incomplete)
  • ✉ may be truncated) (as printed by DEP; may be incomplete)

Certified individuals

  • Bellhy, Thomas (testing #8854)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8854

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 513-0832

Klein Jr., Robert Scott

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Mcmurray1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Klein Jr., Robert Scott (testing #2880)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2880

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 413-5522

Neighboring counties

Allegheny (44 firms) · Beaver (6 firms) · Fayette (3 firms) · Greene (0 firms) · Westmoreland (17 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Canonsburg (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Washington County: quick guide

With 34% of 38,759 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Washington County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Canonsburg

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Washington County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 7 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Washington County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Washington County radon tests are high?

34% of 38,759 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.9 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Washington County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Washington mitigatorsRequest quotes