DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Beaver County, PA

48% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Beaver County radon test data

Beaver48%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.8median basement pCi/L
30,533basement tests on record
#26of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 33% of 1,538 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.4

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

6 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Beaver County (3 offer mitigation), with 21 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Alpha Radon, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Aliquippa2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hoenig, Bryce (mitigation #3322)
  • Micco, Alexander (testing #3321)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3322 · testing #3321

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 480-5828

Muller, Paul

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Freedom1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Muller, Paul (mitigation #3326)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3326

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (412) 585-0217

Radon Detection And Control

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
South Heights15 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Adams, John (mitigation #7524)
  • Bertko, Kenneth (mitigation #7727)
  • Garofalo, Ronald (mitigation #7089, testing #8379)
  • Helms, David (mitigation #7669)
  • Hughes, Victor (mitigation #7172)
  • Krasinski, Don (mitigation #7093)
  • Krasinski, Joe (mitigation #7521)
  • Krasinski, Paul (mitigation #7094)
  • Mallon, John B., Jr. (testing #0492, mitigation #0492)
  • Mallon, Robert (mitigation #3027, testing #8684)
  • Mycyk, Nate (mitigation #7092)
  • Norton, Eric (mitigation #7670)
  • Payne, Randy (testing #9078)
  • Taylor, Skylan (mitigation #7696)
  • Veon, Faith (testing #8810)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #0492 · mitigation #0493 · mitigation #3027 · mitigation #7089 · mitigation #7092 · mitigation #7093 · mitigation #7094 · mitigation #7172 · mitigation #7521 · mitigation #7524 · mitigation #7669 · mitigation #7670 · mitigation #7696 · mitigation #7727 · testing #0492 · testing #0493 · testing #8379 · testing #8684 · testing #8810 · testing #9078

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 375-1700

Radon testing (3 firms)

Barber, Jason

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Baden1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barber, Jason (testing #3412)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3412

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 513-4650

Funkhouser, Erik

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Beaver Falls1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Funkhouser, Erik (testing #2980)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2980

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 513-7618

J.L. Camp Inspection

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Monaca1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Camp, Jimmie (testing #8337)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8337

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 495-2331

Neighboring counties

Allegheny (44 firms) · Butler (12 firms) · Lawrence (2 firms) · Washington (7 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Beaver County: quick guide

With 48% of 30,533 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Beaver County has 3 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Beaver County?

3 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 6 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Beaver County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Beaver County radon tests are high?

48% of 30,533 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.8 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Beaver County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Beaver mitigatorsRequest quotes