DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Lawrence County, PA

38% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, about level with the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Lawrence County radon test data

Lawrence38%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.1median basement pCi/L
9,105basement tests on record
#51of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 23% of 694 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Lawrence County (0 offer mitigation), with 4 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (2 firms)

Lawrence County Community Action

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
New Castle3 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Italiano, John (testing #3549)
  • Stroia, Brett (testing #8994)
  • Vanhorn, Beverly (testing #8996)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3549 · testing #3550 · testing #8994 · testing #8996

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 656-0090

Phillips, Ronald

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
New Castle1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Phillips, Ronald (testing #3764)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3764

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (724) 714-4502

Neighboring counties

Beaver (6 firms) · Butler (12 firms) · Mercer (0 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Lawrence County: quick guide

With 38% of 9,105 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (near the 37% statewide share), Lawrence County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Lawrence County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Lawrence County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Lawrence County radon tests are high?

38% of 9,105 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.1 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Lawrence County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Lawrence mitigatorsRequest quotes