DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in State College, PA

State College sits in Centre County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 23,460 basement radon tests carry a State College address. Their median was 4.8 pCi/L, and 55% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Centre County it was 56%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

State College radon test data

State College55%
Centre Co.56%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.8median pCi/L
23,460tests on record
1firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in State College, then other firms in Centre County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the State College radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in State College (1)

Radon testing (1 firm)

Todd Giddings & As

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
State College1 certified person

Address

  • 3049 Enterprise Drive, State College, PA

Certified individuals

  • Giddings, Todd (testing #8453)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8453

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 238-5927

Elsewhere in Centre County (3)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (3 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Mckee Environmental, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Bellefonte2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mckee, Douglas (testing #3484, mitigation #3484)
  • Mckee, Jillian (testing #9103)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3484 · testing #3484 · testing #3710 · testing #9103

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 380-7126

Oak Leaf Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Centre Hall1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilkins, Thomas (testing #3726, mitigation #3726)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3726 · mitigation #3727 · testing #3726 · testing #3727

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 876-2228

Glantz, Frank

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Lemont1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Glantz, Frank (mitigation #2135)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2135

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 278-7751

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (2)

Helping Solutions LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingBlair County
Altoona2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ake, Justin (testing #2854, mitigation #2854)
  • Link, Richard (testing #9075)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2854 · testing #2854 · testing #3404 · testing #9075

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 934-0905

Conklin, George, Iv

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationClinton County
Loganton1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Conklin, George, Iv (mitigation #2769)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2769

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (570) 433-8210

Centre County radon test data

Centre56%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.2median basement pCi/L
39,814basement tests on record
#8of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 42% of 5,125 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 3.2

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Centre County listings → · State College radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to State College mitigatorsRequest quotes