DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Franklin County, PA

59% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Franklin County radon test data

Franklin59%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.2median basement pCi/L
20,850basement tests on record
#6of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 37% of 3,511 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

5 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Franklin County (0 offer mitigation), with 5 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (5 firms)

Baxter Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Chambersburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Rosenberry, Cole (testing #8846)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8846

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 263-7341

Hoverter, Travis

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Chambersburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hoverter, Travis (testing #2706)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2706

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (800) 791-7920

Shirley, Alan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Shippensburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shirley, Alan (testing #3462)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3462

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 502-4402

Smith, Maren

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Waynesboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Smith, Maren (testing #3625)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3625

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 404-9006

Young, Jason

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Waynesboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Young, Jason (testing #3601)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3601

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 248-0825

Neighboring counties

Adams (6 firms) · Cumberland (6 firms) · Fulton (0 firms) · Huntingdon (3 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Perry (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Chambersburg (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Franklin County: quick guide

With 59% of 20,850 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Franklin County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Chambersburg

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Franklin County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 5 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Franklin County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Franklin County radon tests are high?

59% of 20,850 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 5.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Franklin County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Franklin mitigatorsRequest quotes