DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Adams County, PA

44% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Adams County radon test data

Adams44%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.4median basement pCi/L
16,668basement tests on record
#40of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 17% of 2,785 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.4

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

6 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Adams County (1 offer mitigation), with 12 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Radon Protection Services Of Gettysburg

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Gettysburg5 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Anderson, Robert (testing #1688, mitigation #1688)
  • Caruso, John (testing #8714)
  • Giuffreda, Matthew (testing #9120)
  • Giuffreda, Matthew P. (mitigation #7624)
  • Gorman, Steven (testing #9067)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #0275 · mitigation #1688 · mitigation #7624 · testing #0275 · testing #1688 · testing #8714 · testing #9067 · testing #9120

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 334-3435

Radon testing (5 firms)

Henline, Travis

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Aspers1 certified person

Certified individuals

  • Henline, Travis (testing #3760)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3760

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (223) 350-2597

S.A.F.E. Inspection Services, LLC

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
East Berlin2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Condon, Jeremy (testing #8642)
  • Feeser, Scott (testing #2193)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2193 · testing #3013 · testing #8642

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 491-1740

Mason Dixon Home

⚠ Name may be cut off in DEP records
✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Gettysburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Anderson, Robert (testing #8304)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8304

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 334-3435

Top Dawg Inspections

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Gettysburg2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Clugston, Devrynn (testing #9046)
  • Lyons, Winfield (testing #2985)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2985 · testing #2996 · testing #9046

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 778-7201

Barrick, Darrell

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Hanover1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barrick, Darrell (testing #3623)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3623

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 495-3600

Neighboring counties

Cumberland (6 firms) · Franklin (5 firms) · York (8 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Gettysburg (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Adams County: quick guide

With 44% of 16,668 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Adams County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Gettysburg

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Adams County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 6 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Adams County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Adams County radon tests are high?

44% of 16,668 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.4 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Adams County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Adams mitigatorsRequest quotes