DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Chambersburg, PA

Chambersburg sits in Franklin County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 9,035 basement radon tests carry a Chambersburg address. Their median was 5.4 pCi/L, and 59% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Franklin County it was 59%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Chambersburg radon test data

Chambersburg59%
Franklin Co.59%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.4median pCi/L
9,035tests on record
2firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in Chambersburg, then other firms in Franklin County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the Chambersburg radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in Chambersburg (2)

Radon testing (2 firms)

Baxter Environmental

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Chambersburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Rosenberry, Cole (testing #8846)

DEP cert IDs

testing #8846

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 263-7341

Hoverter, Travis

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Chambersburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Hoverter, Travis (testing #2706)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2706

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (800) 791-7920

Elsewhere in Franklin County (3)

Radon testing (3 firms)

Shirley, Alan

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Shippensburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shirley, Alan (testing #3462)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3462

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 502-4402

Smith, Maren

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Waynesboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Smith, Maren (testing #3625)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3625

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 404-9006

Young, Jason

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Waynesboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Young, Jason (testing #3601)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3601

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (610) 248-0825

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (5)

Radon Protection Services Of Gettysburg

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingAdams County
Gettysburg5 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Anderson, Robert (testing #1688, mitigation #1688)
  • Caruso, John (testing #8714)
  • Giuffreda, Matthew (testing #9120)
  • Giuffreda, Matthew P. (mitigation #7624)
  • Gorman, Steven (testing #9067)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #0275 · mitigation #1688 · mitigation #7624 · testing #0275 · testing #1688 · testing #8714 · testing #9067 · testing #9120

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 334-3435

American Radon Solutions, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationCumberland County
Camp Hill2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Nguyen, Cuong (mitigation #7058)
  • Nguyen, Tuan (mitigation #1419)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1418 · mitigation #1419 · mitigation #7058

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 795-9367

Precision Inspections & Radon Solutions

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingCumberland County
Mechanicsburg4 certified people

Certified individuals

  • Ling, Jeremy (testing #8493, mitigation #2404)
  • Ling, Selena (testing #3104)
  • Pealer, Connor (mitigation #7544)
  • Price, Michael (testing #8909)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2404 · mitigation #3355 · mitigation #7544 · testing #3104 · testing #3105 · testing #8493 · testing #8909

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 763-1373

Ro, Jooik

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingCumberland County
Carlisle1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Ro, Jooik (testing #2760, mitigation #2760)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2760 · testing #2760

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 226-7179

Sheely, Mike

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationCumberland County
Enola1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Sheely, Mike (mitigation #2691)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #2691

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 732-6538

Franklin County radon test data

Franklin59%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

5.2median basement pCi/L
20,850basement tests on record
#6of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 37% of 3,511 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 2.6

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Franklin County listings → · Chambersburg radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to Chambersburg mitigatorsRequest quotes