DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Dauphin County, PA

51% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Dauphin County radon test data

Dauphin51%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

4.1median basement pCi/L
67,255basement tests on record
#19of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 24% of 19,267 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.4

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

9 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Dauphin County (5 offer mitigation), with 12 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (5 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Sipe, Steven

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Halifax1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Sipe, Steven (testing #3287, mitigation #3287)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3287 · testing #3287

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 425-0989

Enviroquest, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Harrisburg4 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Durborow, Brent (testing #9068)
  • Miller, Cory (mitigation #7516)
  • Staz, Iii, John (testing #1512, mitigation #1512)
  • Staz, Michael (mitigation #7227)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1512 · mitigation #1725 · mitigation #7227 · mitigation #7516 · testing #1512 · testing #1725 · testing #9068

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 233-6144

Enviroquest, Inc.

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Harrisburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Durborow, Brent (mitigation #7458)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #7458

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 233-6144

Radon, Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Harrisburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Radon, Joseph (testing #1234, mitigation #1234)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #1234 · testing #1234

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 425-5365

Zzzz Brp Demo Account

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
HarrisburgCertified firm

Address

Certified individuals

  • None listed separately

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #9999 · testing #9999

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 425-5365

Radon testing (3 firms)

Wentz, Brian

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Harrisburg1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wentz, Brian (testing #2829)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2829

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 540-5970

Matteson, Chris

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Hershey1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Matteson, Chris (testing #2337)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2337

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 583-2914

Biechler, Michael

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Middletown1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Biechler, Michael (testing #2102)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2102

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 364-0060

Radon laboratories (1 firm)

Accustar Labs

✓ PA DEP certifiedLab
Harrisburg2 certified people

Address

Certified individuals

  • Kapturowski, David (lab #1935)
  • Price, Shawn (lab #3583)

DEP cert IDs

lab #1935 · lab #3583

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (717) 274-8310

Neighboring counties

Cumberland (6 firms) · Juniata (0 firms) · Lancaster (9 firms) · Lebanon (4 firms) · Northumberland (1 firms) · Perry (1 firms) · Schuylkill (5 firms) · York (8 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Harrisburg (guide) · Hershey (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Dauphin County: quick guide

With 51% of 67,255 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Dauphin County has 5 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Harrisburg · How to find a radon expert in Hershey

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Dauphin County?

5 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 9 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Dauphin County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Dauphin County radon tests are high?

51% of 67,255 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 4.1 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Dauphin County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Dauphin mitigatorsRequest quotes