DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Erie County, PA

28% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well below the statewide 37%. That means about one in 4 homes tested needs a fix.

Erie County radon test data

Erie28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.2median basement pCi/L
41,146basement tests on record
#62of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 14% of 4,764 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.1

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

6 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Erie County (2 offer mitigation), with 6 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (2 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Barbarini, Nicholas

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barbarini, Nicholas (mitigation #3133)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3133

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 490-2167

Parenti, Michael

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Parenti, Michael (mitigation #3016)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3016

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 873-4900

Radon testing (4 firms)

Banister, Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Edinboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Banister, Joseph (testing #3354)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3354

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 602-9442

Guertin, Steve

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Guertin, Steve (testing #3618)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3618

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (716) 581-1019

Henry, Harold

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Henry, Harold (testing #1954)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1954

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 881-3413

Wilcoxson, Owen

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilcoxson, Owen (testing #3416)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3416

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 920-4171

Neighboring counties

Crawford (3 firms) · Warren (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

City pages & guides

Erie (guide)

Hiring a radon pro in Erie County: quick guide

With 28% of 41,146 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Erie County has 2 DEP-certified mitigation firms based locally.

Detailed local guides: How to find a radon expert in Erie

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Erie County?

2 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 6 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Erie County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Erie County radon tests are high?

28% of 41,146 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.2 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Erie County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Erie mitigatorsRequest quotes