DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Erie, PA

Erie sits in Erie County. In the PA DEP test dataset, 28,022 basement radon tests carry a Erie address. Their median was 2.0 pCi/L, and 24% came in at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level. Across all of Erie County it was 28%, and statewide 37%. Even where the average is lower, neighboring houses can test very differently, so every home should be tested.

Erie radon test data

Erie24%
Erie Co.28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.0median pCi/L
28,022tests on record
5firms based here

City figures come from the municipality / mailing-address name in PA DEP's Radon Test Results (computed 2026-10-11). They count tests, not homes.

Below are the PA DEP-certified firms with a business address in Erie, then other firms in Erie County, then mitigation firms in the counties next door. Certified pros often travel, so ask each one whether they cover your street.

Read the Erie radon hiring guide → (how to verify certification, questions to ask, costs, FAQ)

Firms based in Erie (5)

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (2 firms)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Barbarini, Nicholas

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Barbarini, Nicholas (mitigation #3133)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3133

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 490-2167

Parenti, Michael

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigation
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Parenti, Michael (mitigation #3016)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3016

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 873-4900

Radon testing (3 firms)

Guertin, Steve

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Guertin, Steve (testing #3618)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3618

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (716) 581-1019

Henry, Harold

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Henry, Harold (testing #1954)

DEP cert IDs

testing #1954

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 881-3413

Wilcoxson, Owen

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Erie1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Wilcoxson, Owen (testing #3416)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3416

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 920-4171

Elsewhere in Erie County (1)

Radon testing (1 firm)

Banister, Joseph

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Edinboro1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Banister, Joseph (testing #3354)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3354

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 602-9442

Mitigation firms in neighboring counties (1)

Shaw, Matthew

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTestingWarren County
Pittsfield1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shaw, Matthew (testing #3193, mitigation #3193)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3193 · testing #3193

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 516-6368

Erie County radon test data

Erie28%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.2median basement pCi/L
41,146basement tests on record
#62of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 14% of 4,764 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.1

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

All Erie County listings → · Erie radon guide

Want firms to contact you?One request to Erie mitigatorsRequest quotes