DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Warren County, PA

47% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Warren County radon test data

Warren47%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.7median basement pCi/L
3,863basement tests on record
#30of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 26% of 613 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.9

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

1 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Warren County (1 offer mitigation), with 1 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon mitigation (reduction systems) (1 firm)

Firms certified to install radon reduction systems. Firms that also test are shown here once.

Shaw, Matthew

✓ PA DEP certifiedMitigationTesting
Pittsfield1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shaw, Matthew (testing #3193, mitigation #3193)

DEP cert IDs

mitigation #3193 · testing #3193

Source: DEP list DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 516-6368

Neighboring counties

Crawford (3 firms) · Elk (1 firms) · Erie (6 firms) · Forest (0 firms) · McKean (0 firms) · Venango (2 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Warren County: quick guide

With 47% of 3,863 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Warren County has 1 DEP-certified mitigation firm based locally.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Warren County?

1 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 1 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Warren County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Warren County radon tests are high?

47% of 3,863 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.7 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Warren County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Warren mitigatorsRequest quotes