DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Venango County, PA

46% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, well above the statewide 37%. That means about one in 2 homes tested needs a fix.

Venango County radon test data

Venango46%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

3.6median basement pCi/L
5,018basement tests on record
#35of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 22% of 800 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.5

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

2 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Venango County (0 offer mitigation), with 2 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (2 firms)

Dillion, Jason

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Oil City1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Dillion, Jason (testing #3659)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3659

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 671-3303

Shaw, Dustin

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Seneca1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Shaw, Dustin (testing #3750)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3750

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 758-3022

Neighboring counties

Butler (12 firms) · Clarion (0 firms) · Crawford (3 firms) · Forest (0 firms) · Mercer (0 firms) · Warren (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Venango County: quick guide

With 46% of 5,018 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (above the 37% statewide share), Venango County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Venango County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 2 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Venango County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Venango County radon tests are high?

46% of 5,018 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 3.6 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Venango County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Venango mitigatorsRequest quotes