DRAFT PREVIEW - not yet launched. Listings are being reviewed.
An independent directory built from Pennsylvania DEP certification recordsLists dated Oct 1, 2026 · About our data

Radon testing & mitigation in Crawford County, PA

35% of basement tests here came back at or above 4 pCi/L, a little under the statewide 37%. That means about one in 3 homes tested needs a fix.

Crawford County radon test data

Crawford35%
Statewide37%

Share of basement tests ≥ 4 pCi/L

2.8median basement pCi/L
5,647basement tests on record
#53of 67 PA counties by share ≥ 4

First floor: 11% of 886 tests ≥ 4 pCi/L, median 1.3

Source: computed 2026-10-11 from PA DEP's Radon Test Results, Sept 1986 - Current (data.pa.gov, public domain). Counts tests, not homes: repeat and post-mitigation tests are included. Only a test tells you your home's level.

3 DEP-certified firms have a business address in Crawford County (0 offer mitigation), with 3 certified individuals between them. Get free quotes

Radon testing (3 firms)

Whiting, William

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Conneaut Lake1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Whiting, William (testing #2630)

DEP cert IDs

testing #2630

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 720-5748

King, Shawn

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Meadville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • King, Shawn (testing #3591)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3591

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 758-6413

Mangus, Benjamin

✓ PA DEP certifiedTesting
Meadville1 certified person

Address

Certified individuals

  • Mangus, Benjamin (testing #3112)

DEP cert IDs

testing #3112

Source: DEP list, retrieved 2026-10-11 · Claim, correct or remove this listing

Call (814) 720-3053

Neighboring counties

Erie (6 firms) · Mercer (0 firms) · Venango (2 firms) · Warren (1 firms). Firms often serve across county lines.

Adjacency from U.S. Census Bureau county adjacency file.

Hiring a radon pro in Crawford County: quick guide

With 35% of 5,647 basement tests at or above 4 pCi/L (below the 37% statewide share), Crawford County has no locally based mitigation firm, so look at the neighboring counties listed below.

Frequently asked questions

How many certified radon mitigation firms are in Crawford County?

0 DEP-certified firms offering mitigation and 3 certified radon firms in total list a business address in Crawford County (PA DEP lists dated 10/01/2026). Firms from neighboring counties may also serve the area.

What share of Crawford County radon tests are high?

35% of 5,647 basement tests in PA DEP's records were at or above EPA's 4 pCi/L action level, with a median of 2.8 pCi/L.

How much does radon mitigation cost in Crawford County?

We don't have county-specific price data. A national cost guide reports typical installs at $786-$1,274. Get written quotes from DEP-certified mitigators.

Want firms to contact you?One request to Crawford mitigatorsRequest quotes